~Mama's Grace*

A journal of our lives with a dash of funny, Ranting, some special events and maybe a little bit of yarn here and there.

Saturday, April 18, 2009

Principal's List

Principal's List?, you ask. It's another version of Honor Roll. Now, why am I talking about this? I'm talking about it because my daughter "Grace" has been on the Principal's List from day one of this school year (1st grade for her). I am so proud of her! I hope she keeps getting "A"s for the rest of her school years. If she can keep it up, she'll have no problems with getting into a great college. Actully, she'll have her choice in which one to go to. Woohoo!!! Yes, I admit, I'm a bragging mama....lol.

Well, that's it for now. Miss Smartie Pants is wanting dinner.... NOW(as she says). LOL!!! What a drama queen!

Best, Jo

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

Pre- St. Patrick's Day

"Ireland Forever"

Saturday, March 7, 2009

So far for 2009

So far for 2009, life has been a horrible roller coaster ride. Only two good things are going on right now. My baby girl is still getting all A's and my (yarn)social life is very active right now. My group has been meeting every Tues. for a few months now, until we got a few more people. Now, we've started meeting on Thurs. also. Makes it easier for everyone to at least make one of the get-togethers each week. Me, I'm loving it! If nothing comes up, I'm there both days.

Ok, back to the horrible part of life. Hubby has to find a new job before he loses the one he has. No fault to him. The place is closing down by the end of the year. What sucks the most is that he's been there for 17 yrs. and this is what he gets. STRESS!!! When he does get another job, it probably will be less pay for him. Which means that I need to find a job, to make up the lose of money that won't be coming in from his pay. The only thing I'm not looking forward to is that the general public gets on my nerves terribly. Now, if I could find a job where I can be in a room all by myself and not have to deal w/ anyone... That would be perfect. Pretty much, I'd like to have a data entry job where someone just pops in and tosses paperwork on my desk and leaves. I've learned w/ my past jobs, getting nice w/ co-workers causes problems in the long run. I swear! What is wrong w/ people? It's like "they" have nothing better to do then talk sh*t about everyone around them. Umm, excuse me..... YOU ARE NOT PERFECT EITHER!!!

Ok, ok! I'm done ranting. Told ya... the general public gets on my nerves terribly.

Well, I feel a little bit better getting some steam out... lol. Now, I'm going to go finish watching my "scary" vampire movie and work on my FLS.(for those of you who don't knit... Feb. Lady Sweater)

p.s. Yeah, I suck too!!! Put your big girl pantys on and deal w/ it! .... LOL!!!!!!!!


YarnChic >:-)
BTW..... March is National Crochet Month! ( Lift those hooks and be proud! )

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Proud of My Baby Girl

I'm so proud of my baby girl! We've received two report cards so far this school year and she's made all "A"s! Also found out that she is excelling in reading and math. As of right now, she is at a 2.8 (2nd grade, 8th month) level in math. Now this is the kicker!... for reading, she is at a 5.7 level! I was shocked! Mind you, she's only in the 1st grade and she's reading at a 5th grade, 7th month level. The teacher also told me that she has the highest reading level in the class right now. It gets better... Teacher said that if she keeps doing this well the rest of the school year, she'll be given an IQ test. Now, if her test score is high enough, she'll be assigned a gifted teacher to work w/ her a little each day during next school year.

I hope she does this good through out school. I want her to be able to have her pick of colleges. I'd perfer her not to make the mistakes I did when I was in high school. I want her to make something of herself. For me to help her to become what she was meant to be and make a difference in this world... THAT will be my greatest accomplishent in my life.

Sunday, January 11, 2009

The Start of 2009

Well, this year has started off bad for our family. Mom-in-law is in the hospital. She's been there since the 7th of Jan. Thinking that she had the flu, she didn't go to the doc. like she should have. Come to find out, she had a bowel obstruction. Had to do emergency surgery, now she's recovering. Hopefully she'll be coming home in the next day or so.

Other then that, I've just been spending some time w/ my crafty friends. It's good to spend time doing something you enjoy. Esp. when there's stress in your life at the moment.

Well, I have to cut this short. Home life requires my attention right now. I'll be posting later in next few days.....hopefully.

Wishing everyone a stress-free and better year to come.


Sunday, December 7, 2008

To Be Cont.........

Things are a little busy here on the home front right now. So, I won't be posting until after the first of the new year. Until then ...... Merry Christmas, Happy Holidays and Happy New Year!

Thursday, November 13, 2008

I know, I know!

I know, I know! I'm not posting like I should. My attention has been elsewhere here lately. So, I just gonna give a quick update.

Heading up to the mountains tomorrow morning for the weekend. I plan on taking lots of pictures of the trees. I love going up there when the leaves are changing. The colors are soooo pretty. (Yes, I know I haven't posted the pics. from our last visit up there. I'll get to it when I get back.)

Heard from Grace's teacher that she's doing very good in school. Her progress report had all A's on it. So, I'm guessing her report card will have the same. I'm very proud of her. She's doing very well in school.

Hubby's work is still steady. Working every day. But, he's been dealing with sinuses also. I feel for him. I dealt with it for about a week. But, he's still dealing with it. It's been over 2 weeks now. I think I'm gonna get him in to see the doc. when we get back. Hopefully he can get something to help the problem.

Well, that's it for now. Be back in a few days.



Check out CafeMom

My CafeMom screen name is: mama2G


Forever Friends

Check out my Group at CafeMom

Forever Friends